Stay Informed

  • Facebook - Black Circle
  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle

Program and Venues

Saturday, June 29 2019

Talks

Zellerbach  Hall

Keynote & Panels

Session I

9:00am

Opening Song 

Drukmo Gyal, Hozan Alan Senauke

9:10am

Welcome

Brian Conroy

9:20am

Opening Keynote:

 Ajahn Brahm

9:45am

Panel #1:

"Building Bridges Across Traditions"

Moderator: Rev. Heng Sure Master Jian Hu (Mahayana), Ven Pannavati (Theravada), Drukmo Gyal (Tibetan)

10:35am

Panel #3:

"Right and Wrong Mindfulness"

Moderator: Angie Chew

Piyal Walpola, Rev. Kuwahara, Julien Tempone Wiltshire

11:15am

"Personal Journey"

Zilong Wang

11:25am

Session Conclusion

Bonnie Rose

Keynote & Panels

Session II

2:00pm

Welcome Back - Buddhist Story

Brian Conroy

2:10pm

"Gender, Culture and Empowerment"

Karma Lekshe Tsomo

2:30pm

Panel #4:

"Social Justice & Engaged Buddhism"

Moderator: Hozan Alan Senauke

Ambedkar Association of North America: Pankaj Meshram, Cambodian Refugee: Marlai Ouch, Psychotherapist: Sarwang Parikh

3:30pm

Buddhist Puppets

Rev Heng Sure

3:45pm

Panel #5:

"What about Enlightenment"

Moderator: Nikki Mirghafori Norman Fischer, Richard Dixey, Ayya Anandabodhi, Gil Fronsdal

4:45pm

Day Conclusion

Bonnie Rose, Brian Conroy

 

Festival

Lower Sproul Plaza

Demonstration Tent

11:30 - 12:15pm

Tea Ceremony "Mindfulness of Taste and Smell"

Ayya Soma

Buddhist Insights

12:30 - 1:15pm

Understanding Body, Speech and Mind

Dharma College

1:20 - 2:00

Tea Ceremony - Ikigai, Our Reason for Being

Kenneth Cannata

Dharma Realm Buddhist University

Circle Tent

11:30 - 12:15pm

Buddhist Ethics & Technology: Can technology make us happy?

Dharma Realm Buddhist University

1:20 - 1:50pm

Session I Speakers Q&A

Rev. Heng Sure, Zilong Wong, Karma Lekshe Tsomo, DM JianHu, Drukmo Gyal, Ven. Pannavati, Angie Chew,

Piyal Walpola, Rev. Kuwahara, Julien Tempone Wiltshire

5:00 - 5:30pm

Session II Speakers Q&A

Richard Dixey, Piyal Walpola,  Nikki Mirghafori, Norman Fischer, Angie Chew, Rev. Kuwahara

Children's Village

10:00 - 4:00pm

•Empathy Mural

•Dharma Treasure Hunt

•Meet Meebie!

Sun Tent- Meet & Greet Gathering Spot

8:00 - 8:45

Qigong & Yin Yang Energy Balancing

Tim Tapping

Northwest Dharma Association

12:00 - 12:45pm

Book Signing

Pema Deki

1:00 - 1:45pm

Book Signing

Ajahn Brahm

4:30 - 5:30pm

American Bon Dance: Gathering in Joy and Remembrance

An open invitation to honor those who came before us and to live in the moment in gratitude. 

Practice

MLK Student Union

East Pauley -Meditation

8:00 - 8:45

Guided Meditation

Ven. Thanat Inthisan

International Buddhist Association of America

11:45 - 12:30pm

Cultivating Mindful Self Compassion

Lisa Kring

Insight LA

12:45 - 1:30pm

Are Recovering Addicts Different from Other Buddhists?

Kevin Griffin

Dharma Recovery

1:45 - 2:30pm

Meditation/Talk 

"Radiating Kindness"

Khenmo Drolma

Vajra Dakini Nunnery

2:45 - 3:30pm

Guided Meditation & Healthy Postures

Ayya Santussika, Ayya Cittananda

Buddhist Global Relief

West Pauley

- Movement

11:45am - 12:30pm

Chair Yoga + Gentle Stretching

Lori Lindgren

1:00 - 1:45pm

Breath & Alignment Gentle Yoga

Margi Young

2:00 - 2:45pm

Asanas for Alignment and Immune Recovery.

Anastasia​ Sofos

3:00 - 4:30pm

Mindfulness Yoga + Meditation

Ashley Sharp

6:00 - 7:00pm

Dharma Talk: "Saturday Night Live in Berkeley"

Ajahn Brahm

7:30pm - 9pm

Movie Screening: "Searching For The Lotus Born Master"

Kerr Lounge

11:00 - 4:00pm

Dept. of Mahayana Vehicle: Silent Walk-through & Dharma Reflection Installation

Buddhist Churches of America

11:00 - 8:30pm

Art Exhibition & Silent Auction

Stephens Lounge

1:00 - 2:00pm

Building Heartful Community

Stephen Murphy Shigematsu​ + Breesia Wade

3:45 - 4:45pm

Buddhism and Animal Suffering

Andrew Bear

Dharma Voices for Animals

5:00 - 5:30pm

Intimate Discussion with Q&A on Social Justice

Hozan Alan Senauke & Pankaj Meshram Ambedkar , Marlai Ouch, Sarwang Parikh

*Schedule Subject to Change - Please check back on June 29, 2019

Sunday, June 30, 2019

Talks

Zellerbach  Hall

Keynote & Panels

Session III

8:00am

Guided Meditation

Ajahn Brahm

8:40am

Opening Song

Ven Pannavati

8:50am

Welcome

Bonnie Rose

9:00am

Panel #6:

"Buddhism in the Public Domain"

Moderator: Lewis Lancaster

Fo Guan Shan organization: Ru Chang, Ven De Hong + Returned Citizens, Karma Lekshe Tsomo

9:45am

Buddhist Story

Brian Conroy

9:55am

Panel #7:

"Science, Climate Change, Ethics"

Moderater: Birju Pandya

Kate Munding, Osprey Orielle Lake, Ken Alex

10:45am

"Be The Change, Everyday Heroes"

Nipun Mehta

11:20am

Conclude Morning Talk 

Brian Conroy

Keynote & Panels

Session IV

1:55pm

Welcome Back

Bonnie Rose, Brian Conroy

2:00pm

Panel #8:

"Beyond Mindfulness in Education"

Moderator: Coleman Fung, Lew Lancaster

Stephen Murphy-Shigematsu (Stanford), 

Wangmo Dixey (Dharma College), Doug Powers (DRBU)

2:55pm

Panel #9:

"Deepening Our Personal Practices"

Moderator: Zilong Wang

Jin Wei Shr, Pema Deki, Breeshia Wade

3:40pm

Day Conclusion

Bonnie Rose, Brian Conroy

4:00pm

Intermission

4:20pm

Presenting Sound of Metta

Rev Heng Sure

4:30pm-5:45pm

Sounds of Metta Concert

Imee Ooi and JSJG

Festival

Lower Sproul Plaza

Circle Tent

11:00 - 12:00

Enhancing Qi in the 5 Yin Organs

Tim Tapping

Northwest Dharma Association

1:00 - 1:45pm

Session III & IV Meet the Speakers and Q&A

Pema Deki, Karma Lekshe Tsomo, Nipun Mehta, Coleman Fung, Kate Munding, Ken Alex, Osprey Orielle Lake, Birju Pandya, Lew Lancaster

Stephen Murphy-Shigematsu,

Wangmo Dixey, Doug Powers,

Zilong Wang, Jin Wei Shr, Breeshia Wade

Demonstration Tent

11:30 - 12:00pm

Singing Crystal Bowls

Spice Pharm

12:15 - 1:00pm

Book Signing

Ajahn Brahm

1:15 - 2:00pm

Chinese Brush Painting

Teh Wan Chen

2:15 - 2:45pm

Singing Crystal Bowls

Kitty Wells of Spice Pharm

Sun Tent- Meet & Greet Gathering Spot  

9:00 - 9:45am

3 Steps & Bow for the Earth:

Gratitude, Surrender & Respect 

Berkeley Buddhist Monastery

10:15 - 11:00pm

Meet the Author Children's Books

Jin Rou Shr

11:15 - 12:00pm

Book Signing

Stephen Murphy-Shigematsu

12:15 - 12:45pm

Book Signing

Gary Gach

1:35- 2:15pm

Book Signing

The Bhikkhuni Anthology: Let the Light Shine, with Ayya Tathaloka, Ayya Anandabodhi and Ayya Santussika

11:30 - 12:15pm

Thai Cultural Dance

Wat Buddhanusorn

1:00 - 2:00pm

Indian Stick Dance and Flash Mob

Heartfulness Institute

Children's Village

10:00 - 4:00

•Labyrinth for walking meditation

•Random Acts of Kindness

•Songs and Stories

•Puppet Show Rev. Heng Sure

Practice

MLK Student Union

East Pauley

Meditation

10:00-10:45am

Mantra Meditation to Remove Obstacles in Daily Life - Guru Rinpoche's Practice

Jessica Huai

Luminous Wisdom Meditation

11:00am - 12:00pm

Guided Meditation & Talk

"Yogic Transmission"

Heartfulness Institute

12:15 - 1:00pm

Guided Meditation "Tong-len: Transforming the Sufferings of the World" for all levels of experience

Karma Lekshe Tsomo

Sakyadhita

1:15 - 2:00pm

Tibetan Meditation Practice

Rosalyn White, Ratna Ling Retreat Center, Nyingma Mandala

2:30 - 3:15pm

Festival of Meditation- "Dhyanotsav" Connecting All Traditions

Heartfulness Institute

West Pauley 

Movement

10:00 - 10:45am

Moon Salutation Yoga

Laura ​Cornell

12:45 - 1:45pm

Kum Nye Talk & Yoga

Arnaud Maitland​

2:00 - 2:45pm

Iyengar Yoga - all levels

Nina Gold

3:00 - 4:30pm

Mindfulness Yoga + Meditation

Ashley Sharp

6:00 - 7:00pm

"Dialog on the Deep States of Samadhi" with Shaila Catherine + Ajahn Brahm

Moderated by Daniel Aitken

7:15 - 9pm

Movie Screening: "Great Transmission"

presented by  Guna Foundation

Kerr Lounge (silent)

11:00 -6:00

Art Exhibition & Silent Auction

10:00 - 10:45am

Guided Meditation

"Spiritual Practice as Art"

Kim Allen

Uncontrived

Stephen's Lounge

10:00 - 10:45pm

Zen Meditation

Kinrei Bassis

Berkeley Buddhist Priory

11:00 - 11:45am

"Chanting to Western Sacred Music"

Shasta Abbey

12:00 - 12:45pm

"Getting Out of Emotional Bondage"

Dharma Realm Buddhist University

1:00 - 1:45pm

Intimate Q&A

Ven De Hong, Returned Citizens with Mindfulness and Dharma Training inside Prison, Fo Guan Shan

*Schedule Subject to Change - Please check back on June 30, 2019

3 Venues

All event activities will take place in a central location on the UC Berkeley campus, creating opportunities for learning, community building, random interactions, and individual contemplation

The Talks and Concert

Zellerbach Hall

World-class event venue

Festival

Lower Sproul Plaza

Vibrant outdoor gathering spot

Practice

MLK Student Union 

A spacious, quiet space